PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE
MALAYSIA

As part of our compliance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act, Agensi Pekerjaan Hays (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd) requests you read the following notice regarding how we may process your personal information and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this notice. Our privacy policy which is located at the bottom of our website www.hays.com.my contains further information.

Personal information may include:

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Information associated with managing queries and complaints 
This notice applies to all information we process about you and may include some information about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal information. References to personal information in this notice include such sensitive personal information.

 

We may collect personal information about you when: 

You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your possible or actual work placements or applications

  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

 

Your personal information may be processed in connection with: 

  • Your actual or possible work placement, providing recruitment services and considering any application
  • Retaining information to be able to consider you for a suitable position in future
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Taking your references and conducting appropriate investigations into the information you have provided
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For management, research, development, benchmarking, statistical analysis, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you
  • As required by law or regulation
  • Implementing moves, adds or changes to services
  • Receiving and processing complaints or queries regarding loss or quality of services
  • Receiving and responding to billing enquiries
  • Processing of payments
  • Enabling the hosting of our front office database
  • Administration of relationship management procedures
  • Implementing or assisting with routine maintenance or disruption
  • Diagnosing and resolving performance issues
  • Providing other functions in support of the service or products
  • Providing client directed services and functions
  • Marketing and candidate or profiling activities in connection with our services
  • Internal record keeping purposes
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above 

 

Your personal information may be disclosed from time to time to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients
  • Hays and Hays group employees and potential employers located in:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to youReferees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Trusted third parties including but not limited to:

• Auditors
• Property landlords
• Credit reference agencies
• Federal government
• Suppliers and/or service providers
• Current, past and prospective employers
• Other recruiting agencies
• Institutionalised financial organisations
• Family, associates and representatives of data subjects

This may include transferring your personal information to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as Malaysia.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

Our collection and processing of your personal information is obligatory, otherwise: 

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

As such, we generally cannot offer you the choice or means of limiting the processing of personal information in certain ways. 

Access:

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form (see contact details below).

We may impose a moderate charge for access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Changes:

If we make any changes to the way we process your personal information, we will notify you where appropriate and will post these changes on our website www.hays.com.my so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We will seek your consent to any changes where appropriate but otherwise by continuing to allow us to process your personal information you consent to such processing as described from time to time.

Contact details:

If, at any time, you wish to access or correct your information or have any enquiries or complaints about your privacy, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@hays.com.my. 

 

NOTIS RPIVASI

MALAYSIA 

Bagi mematuhi Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia, Agensi Pekerjaan Hays (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd) meminta anda membaca notis yang berikut mengenai bagaimana kami memproses maklumat peribadi anda dan menandatangani di mana ditunjukkan sebagai penerimaan dan pemahaman anda tentang notis ini. Dasar privasi kami yang terletak di bahagian bawah laman web kami www.hays.com.my mengandungi maklumat lanjut.

Maklumat ini termasuklah:

  • Nama;
  • Nombor KP;
  • Majikan
  • Muka surat foto dalam pasport;
  • Maklumat Visa;
  • Tarikh lahir;
  • Maklumat perhubungan;
  • Maklumat perhubungan kecemasan;
  • Nombor telefon tempat kerja;
  • Alamat e-mel tempat kerja;
  • Pengalaman kerja;
  • Kelayakan;
  • Keputusan ujian kebolehan;
  • Pendapat tentang prestasi kerja anda (contohnya surat perakuan);
  • Kejadian di tempat kerja
  • Maklumat lain yang diperoleh atau diterima oleh kami berkaitan dengan penempatan kerja berpotensi atau penempatan kerja sebenar;
  • Maklumat yang berkaitan dengan pengurusan pertanyaan dan aduan

Notis ini terpakai bagi kesemua maklumat yang kami proses mengenai anda dan mungkin termasuk sesetengah maklumat mengenai kesihatan atau keadaan fizikal atau mental anda, pendapat politik, kepercayaan agama atau seumpamanya, pelakuan sesuatu kesalahan atau dakwaan mengenai kesalahan dan maklumat peribadi sensitif yang lain. Sebutan mengenai maklumat peribadi dalam notis ini termasuklah maklumat peribadi sensitif itu. 

 

Kami mungkin mengumpul maklumat peribadi anda apabila: 

  • Anda telah melengkapkan salah satu daripada borang pendaftaran kami atau memberikan apa-apa maklumat lain berkaitan dengan penempatan kerja berpotensi anda atau penempatan kerja sebenar anda atau permohonan anda;
  • Kami menerima apa-apa surat perakuan tentang anda;
  • Kami menerima keputusan daripada pertanyaan yang kami mungkin buat dengan bekas majikan anda, rakan sekerja, persatuan professional atau badan pendaftaran anda;
  • Kami menerima keputusan mana-mana ujian kecekapan atau ujian kesihatan atau pemeriksaan latar belakang;
  • Kami menerima apa-apa aduan atau maklumat lain daripada atau mengenai anda di tempat kerja;
  • Kami menerima apa-apa maklumat tentang apa-apa penyiasatan insurans, litigasi, pendaftaran atau perkara tatatertib professional, perkara jenayah, inkues atau pertanyaan yang melibatkan anda;
  • Kami menerima apa-apa maklumat tentang kemalangan di tempat kerja yang melibatkan anda;
  • Anda memberikan kami apa-apa maklumat tambahan mengenai anda  

 

Maklumat peribadi anda boleh diproses berkaitan dengan: 

  • Penempatan kerja sebenar atau penempatan kerja berpotensi, memberikan perkhidmatan merekrutkan dan mempertimbangkan apa-apa permohonan;
  • Penyimpanan maklumat supaya anda dapat dipertimbangkan untuk suatu jawatan yang sesuai pada masa hadapan;
  • Panduan atau pengurusan kerjaya;
  • Penilaian prestasi anda;
  • Penilaian kami tentang prestasi semasa anda dan prospek anda;
  • Apa-apa ujian atau penilaian (termasuklah ujian dan penilaian perubatan) yang anda mungkin dikehendaki untuk melakukannya;
  • Pengenalpastian kami tentang keperluan latihan anda;
  • Makluman kepada anda tentang peluang pekerjaan yang mungkin ada atau acara lain seperti sesi latihan atau maklumat melalui pos/e-mel/sms secara langsung;
  • Apa-apa pemulihan di tempat kerja;
  • Pengurusan dan penyelesaian kami bagi apa-apa aduan, pertanyaan atau penyiasatan yang melibatkan anda;
  • Apa-apa tuntutan insurans atau cadangan yang menghendaki pendedahan maklumat peribadi anda;
  • Penerimaan perakuan tentang anda dan bagi menjalankan siasatan yang sewajarnya ke atas maklumat yang telah anda berikan;
  • Pemeriksaan rujukan jenayah;
  • Tujuan pengurusan, penyelidikan, pembangunan, penandaarasan, analisis statistik, sistem perniagaan dan ujian infrastruktur dan tujuan perniagaan lain bagi membantu kami dalam memberikan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda;
  • Pemasaran langsung kami kepada anda;
  • Sebagaimana yang dikehendaki oleh undang-undang atau peraturan;
  • Pelaksanaan, penambahan atau pengubahan langkah-langkah perkhidmatan;
  • Penerimaan dan pemprosesan aduan atau pertanyaan berkenaan kehilangan atau kualiti perkhidmatan;
  • Penerimaan dan pemberian respons kepada pertanyaan bil;
  • Pemprosesan bayaran;
  • Pengehosan pangkalan data pentadbiran kami;
  • Pentadbiran tatacara pengurusan perhubungan;
  • Pelaksanaan atau bantuan dengan pengurusan atau gangguan rutin;
  • Diagnosis dan penyelesaian isu prestasi;
  • Pemberian fungsi lain bagi menyokong perkhidmatan atau produk;
  • Pemberian perkhidmatan dan fungsi yang bermatlamatkan klien;
  • Aktiviti pemasaran dan calon atau pemprofailan yang berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami;
  • Penyimpanan rekod dalaman
  • Tujuan lain yang berhubungan secara langsung dengan mana-mana yang di atas  

  

Maklumat peribadi anda boleh didedahkan dari semasa ke semasa kepada: 

  • Majikan dan klien yang berpotensi dan sebenar;
  • Pekerja Hays dan kumpulan Hays dan majikan berpotensi yang terletak di:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (dan mana-mana Negara lain di mana Hays memberikan perkhidmatannya pada masa hadapan) berkenaan penempatan kerja yang berpotensi atau penempatan kerja yang sebenar dan bagi membantu kami memberikan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda;
  • Referi;
  • Penyedia latihan dalam talian dan pengenalan luaran;
  • Penanggung insurans kami;
  • Suatu persatuan professional atau badan pendaftaran yang mempunyai kepentingan yang wajar dalam pendedahan maklumat peribadi dan sensitif anda;
  • Suatu badan Pampasan Pekerja;
  • Mana-mana orang yang mempunyai hak yang sah untuk mendapatkan maklumat;

Pihak ketiga yang dipercayai termasuklah tetapi tidak terhad kepada:
• Juruaudit;
• Tuan tanah;
• Agensi rujukan kredit;
• Kerajaan persekutuan;
• Pembekal dan/atau pemberi perkhidmatan;
• Majikan sekarang, bekas majikan dan bakal majikan;
• Agensi merekrut yang lain;
• Organisasi kewangan berinstitusi;
• Keluarga,sekutu dan wakil subjek data
Ini termasuklah pemindahan maklumat peribadi anda ke suatu lokasi atau negara yang mungkin tidak menawarkan tahap perlindungan yang sama bagi maklumat peribadi seperti Malaysia. 

Jika anda tidak memberikan maklumat yang kami kehendaki:

Pemungutan dan pemprosesan maklumat peribadi anda adalah wajib, jika tidak:

Liabiliti kami untuk mencari kerja yang sesuai untuk anda adalah terhad; dan
Kebolehan kami untuk mencari kerja untuk anda adalah terhad
Oleh itu, secara amnya kami tidak boleh menawarkan pilihan atau cara yang mengehadkan pemprosesan maklumat peribadi mengikut cara tertentu. 

Akses:

Anda boleh mendapatkan akses kepada maklumat peribadi yang kami pegang tentang anda. Kami tidak akan memberikan akses jika ia akan mengganggu hak privasi orang lain atau jika ia melanggar apa-apa kerahsiaan yang bersangkutan dengan maklumat itu.
Untuk membuat permintaan untuk mengakses maklumat peribadi anda, anda hendaklah melengkapkan suatu borang permohonan yang mengesahkan identiti anda dan menyatakan maklumat yang anda kehendaki. Sila hubungi Pegawai Privasi kami bagi suatu borang permohonan (lihat maklumat perhubungan di bawah).
Kami boleh mengenakan suatu caj yang berpatutan bagi akses itu. Pegawai Privasi kami akan berbincang tentang perkara ini dengan anda.
Anda juga patut menjangkakan bahawa proses permohonan anda akan mengambil masa memandangkan terdapat keperluan untuk mendapatkan kembali maklumat daripada simpanan dan mengkaji semula maklumat untuk memastikan maklumat apa yang hendak diberikan.

Perubahan:

Jika kami membuat apa-apa perubahan kepada cara kami memproses maklumat peribadi anda, kami akan memaklumkan anda jika sesuai dan akan memaparkan perubahan ini dalam laman web www.hays.com.my supaya anda sentiasa tahu maklumat apa yang kami kumpulkan, bagaimana kami menggunakan maklumat itu dan sama ada kami akan mendedahkannya kepada sesiapa. Kami akan mendapatkan kebenaran anda bagi apa-apa perubahan jika sesuai tetapi selain itu dengan berterusan membenarkan kami untuk memproses maklumat peribadi anda, anda membenarkan pemprosesan tersebut sebagaimana yang diperihalkan dari semasa ke semasa.

Maklumat Perhubungan:

Jika, pada bila-bila masa, anda berhasrat untuk mengakses atau membetulkan maklumat anda atau mempunyai apa-apa pertanyaan atau aduan tentang privasi anda, sila e-mel Pegawai Privasi kami di privacy@hays.com.my.Jika terdapat sebarang percanggahan di dalam versi Bahasa Malaysia dengan versi Bahasa Inggeries, kami akan mengguna pakai versi Bahasa Inggeris.

FM-037-04
© May 2018

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

Your privacy is important to Hays

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you.It applies to all operations within Agensi Pekerjaan Hays (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd), including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Hays is bound by the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

 

Types of personal information held by Hays and when and how it is collected

Personal information may include:

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Information associated with managing queries and complaints

This policy applies to all information we process about you and may include some information about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal information. References to personal information in this policy include such sensitive personal information. 

Collection 

We may collect personal information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your possible or actual work placements or applications
  • We collect any references about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved

You provide us with any additional information about you

Purposes for which we may process personal information

Your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement, providing recruitment services and considering any application
  • Retaining information to be able to consider you for a suitable position in future
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Taking your references and conducting appropriate investigations into the information you have provided
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For management, research, development, benchmarking, statistical analysis, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you
  • As required by law or regulation
  • Implementing moves, adds or changes to services
  • Receiving and processing complaints or queries regarding loss or quality of services
  • Receiving and responding to billing enquiries
  • Processing of payments
  • Enabling the hosting of our front office database
  • Administration of relationship management procedures
  • Implementing or assisting with routine maintenance or disruption
  • Diagnosing and resolving performance issues
  • Providing other functions in support of the service or products
  • Providing client directed services and functions
  • Marketing and candidate or profiling activities in connection with our services
  • Internal record keeping purposes
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) from time to time for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients
  • Hays and Hays group employees and potential employers located in Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal information
  • A Workers Compensation or social security body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Trusted third parties including but not limited to:

• Auditors
• Property landlords
• Credit reference agencies
• Federal government
• Suppliers and/or service providers
• Current, past and prospective employers
• Other recruiting agencies
• Institutionalised financial organisations
• Family, associates and representatives of data subjects
This may include transferring your personal information to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as Malaysia
We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

If you do not give us the information we seek: 

Our collection and processing of your personal information is obligatory, otherwise:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

As such, we generally cannot offer you the choice or means of limiting the processing of personal information in certain ways. 

Management of personal information

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant privacy related laws and regulations.

 

How do we store and protect personal information? 

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Hays takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.
If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

 

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the hays.com.my website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Hotjar

This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:  

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage 

 

Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes: 

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.
To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Enquiries

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the relevant privacy related laws and regulations to our Privacy Officer at privacy@hays.com.my

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner.

Access

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.
We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.
To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period (in compliance with applicable laws and regulations) after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
We may impose a moderate charge for providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.
If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.
If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information or associating a statement.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site. 

DASAR UNTUK PRIVASI

Privasi anda adalah penting pada Hays

Privasi anda adalah penting bagi kami. Kenyataan ini menggariskan dasar Hays mengenai cara kami mengutip maklumat peribadi dan bagaimana kami mengekalkan, mengguna, menyimpan dan mendedahkan maklumat peribadi yang kami simpan dan mencerminkan komitmen kami terhadap anda. Ini termasuk semua operasi di Agensi Pekerjaan Hays (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd), termasuk pelawat ke laman web kami.
Ia adalah dasar Hays untuk menghormati kerahsiaan maklumat dan privasi individu. Hays terikat dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia 2010.
Dasar privasi Hays akan dikaji semula dan dikemas kini dari masa ke semasa untuk mengambil kira undang-undang baru dan teknologi, perubahan kepada operasi dan amalan kami serta untuk memastikan ia kekal sesuai dengan perubahan persekitaran. Sila sentiasa memeriksa dasar privasi kami supaya anda sedar akan kemaskini dan perubahan yang dilakukan. Apa-apa maklumat yang kami simpan akan ditadbir oleh versi terkini dasar privasi Hays.

Dasar privasi Hays adalah berdasarkan ketelusan

Kami komited untuk menjadi terbuka dan telus mengenai bagaimana kami menguruskan maklumat peribadi.

Jenis maklumat peribadi yang dipegang oleh Hays dan bila dan bagaimana ia dikumpulkan

Maklumat peribadi mungkin termasuk:

  • Nama
  • Nombor IC
  • Majikan
  • Mukasurat depan pasport
  • Butiran Visa
  • Tarikh lahir
  • Butiran kenalan
  • butir-butir hubungan Kecemasan
  • nombor telefon Kerja
  • Alamat e-mel Kerja
  • Pengalaman Kerja
  • Kelayakan
  • keputusan ujian Aptitude
  • Pendapat-pendapat tentang prestasi kerja anda (contohnya rujukan)
  • Insiden di tempat kerja
  • Maklumat lain yang diperolehi atau diterima oleh kami berhubung dengan penempatan kerja
  • mungkin dan sebenar anda

Maklumat yang berkaitan dengan menguruskan pertanyaan dan aduan
Dasar ini termasuk semua maklumat yang kami proses tentang anda dan mungkin beberapa maklumat tentang kesihatan fizikal atau mental atau keadaan, pendapat politik, kepercayaan agama atau serupa, komisen atau dakwaan sesuatu kesalahan dan maklumat sensitif peribadi yang lain. Rujukan kepada maklumat peribadi di dalam polisi ini termasuk maklumat peribadi yang sensitif seperti yang dinyatakan.

Koleksi

Kami mungkin mengumpul maklumat peribadi tentang anda apabila:

  • Anda melengkapkan salah satu borang pendaftaran kami atau memberikan apa-apa maklumat lain yang berkaitan dengan penempatan kerja yang mungkin atau sebenar atau aplikasi
  • Kami mengumpul apa-apa sebutan mengenai anda
  • Kami menerima keputusan pertanyaan yang mungkin kami lakukan dengan bekas majikan anda, rakan-rakan kerja, persatuan profesional atau badan pendaftaran
  • Kami menerima hasil apa-apa ujian kecekapan atau ujian perubatan atau apa-apa cek latar belakang
  • Kami menerima sebarang aduan atau maklumat lain dari atau tentang anda di tempat kerja
  • Kami menerima apa-apa maklumat mengenai apa-apa penyiasatan insurans, tindakan undang-undang, pendaftaran atau perkara tatatertib profesional, perkara jenayah, inkues atau siasatan di mana anda terlibat
  • Kami menerima sebarang maklumat mengenai kemalangan di tempat kerja di mana anda terlibat
  • Anda memberikan kami apa-apa maklumat tentang anda 
  •  

Maklumat am dikumpul dari pengunjung ke laman web

Kami mengumpul maklumat mengenai semua pengguna kami laman web secara kolektif, seperti apa yang pengguna kawasan melawat lebih kerap dan apa perkhidmatan pengguna akses yang paling. Kami hanya menggunakan data tersebut tanpa nama dan dalam agregat. Maklumat ini membantu kami menentukan apa yang paling bermanfaat untuk pengguna kami dan bagaimana kami terus boleh mencipta pengalaman laman web lebih baik secara keseluruhan untuk anda.

Maklumat peribadi anda yang dikumpul di laman web hays.com.my

Dalam keadaan tertentu kami mungkin memerlukan maklumat tertentu tentang anda, seperti nama, alamat, alamat e-mel, nombor telefon dan lain-lain. Kami akan mengumpul maklumat ini jika anda memohon pekerjaan atau mendaftar untuk perkhidmatan melalui laman web kami. Kami juga mungkin meminta daripada anda maklumat lain seperti jenis-jenis pekerjaan yang anda minati dan kebimbangan tempat kerja anda untuk menyediakan anda dengan perkhidmatan dan internet mungkin pengalaman yang terbaik.

 

Tujuan yang kami boleh memproses maklumat peribadi

Maklumat peribadi anda boleh digunakan berkaitan dengan:

  • Penempatan kerja sebenar atau mungkin anda, menyediakan perkhidmatan pengambilan dan menimbangkan apa-apa permohonan
  • Mengekalkan maklumat dapat mempertimbangkan anda untuk kedudukan penempatan kerja yang sesuai pada masa akan datang
  • Bimbingan Kerjaya atau pengurusan
  • Penilaian prestasi anda
  • Penilaian kami atas prestasi anda yang berterusan dan prospek
  • Mana-mana ujian atau penilaian (termasuk ujian perubatan dan penilaian) yang anda mungkin perlu jalani
  • Penilaian kami tentang keperluan latihan anda
  • Memaklumkan anda tentang peluang pekerjaan, calon berkenaan atau acara-acara lain seperti latihan atau maklumat sesi melalui pos/e-mel/sms terus
  • Mana-mana tempat kerja pemulihan
  • Pengurusan dan penyelesaian sebarang aduan, pertanyaan atau penyiasatan di mana anda terlibat
  • Mana-mana tuntutan insurans atau cadangan yang memerlukan pendedahan maklumat peribadi anda
  • Mengambil rujukan anda dan menjalankan siasatan yang sesuai ke dalam maklumat yang anda berikan
  • Rujukan jenayah cek Akujanji
  • Untuk pengurusan, penyelidikan, pembangunan, penandaarasan, analisis statistik, sistem perniagaan dan ujian infrastruktur dan tujuan perniagaan lain untuk membantu kami dalam menyediakan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda
  • Pemasaran langsung kami kepada anda
  • Seperti yang dikehendaki oleh undang-undang atau peraturan
  • Melaksanakan bergerak, menambah atau perubahan kepada perkhidmatan
  • Menerima dan memproses aduan atau pertanyaan mengenai kehilangan atau kualiti perkhidmatan
  • Menerima dan menjawab pertanyaan bil
  • Memproses bayaran
  • Membolehkan hosting pangkalan data pejabat depan kami
  • Pentadbiran prosedur pengurusan perhubungan
  • Melaksanakan atau membantu dengan penyelenggaraan rutin atau gangguan
  • Mendiagnosis dan menyelesaikan isu-isu prestasi
  • Menyediakan fungsi lain bagi menyokong perkhidmatan atau produk
  • Menyediakan perkhidmatan dan fungsi pelanggan diarahkan
  • Pemasaran dan calon atau profil aktiviti yang berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami
  • Tujuan rekod Dalaman

Tujuan lain secara langsung berkaitan dengan apa-apa perkara di atas

Jika anda tidak memberikan kami maklumat yang kami cari:   

Pengumpulan dan pemprosesan maklumat peribadi anda adalah wajib, jika tidak:
Liabiliti kami untuk mencari kerja yang sesuai untuk anda adalah terhad; dan
Kebolehan kami untuk mencari kerja untuk anda adalah terhad
Oleh itu, secara amnya kami tidak boleh menawarkan pilihan atau cara yang mengehadkan pemprosesan maklumat peribadi mengikut cara tertentu.

Akses:

Anda boleh mendapatkan akses kepada maklumat peribadi yang kami pegang tentang anda. Kami tidak akan memberikan akses jika ia akan mengganggu hak privasi orang lain atau jika ia melanggar apa-apa kerahsiaan yang bersangkutan dengan maklumat itu.
Untuk membuat permintaan untuk mengakses maklumat peribadi anda, anda hendaklah melengkapkan suatu borang permohonan yang mengesahkan identiti anda dan menyatakan maklumat yang anda kehendaki. Sila hubungi Pegawai Privasi kami bagi suatu borang permohonan (lihat maklumat perhubungan di bawah).
Kami boleh mengenakan suatu caj yang berpatutan bagi akses itu. Pegawai Privasi kami akan berbincang tentang perkara ini dengan anda.
Anda juga patut menjangkakan bahawa proses permohonan anda akan mengambil masa memandangkan terdapat keperluan untuk mendapatkan kembali maklumat daripada simpanan dan mengkaji semula maklumat untuk memastikan maklumat apa yang hendak diberikan.

Perubahan:

Jika kami membuat apa-apa perubahan kepada cara kami memproses maklumat peribadi anda, kami akan memaklumkan anda jika sesuai dan akan memaparkan perubahan ini dalam laman web www.hays.com.my supaya anda sentiasa tahu maklumat apa yang kami kumpulkan, bagaimana kami menggunakan maklumat itu dan sama ada kami akan mendedahkannya kepada sesiapa. Kami akan mendapatkan kebenaran anda bagi apa-apa perubahan jika sesuai tetapi selain itu dengan berterusan membenarkan kami untuk memproses maklumat peribadi anda, anda membenarkan pemprosesan tersebut sebagaimana yang diperihalkan dari semasa ke semasa.

Maklumat Perhubungan:

Jika, pada bila-bila masa, anda berhasrat untuk mengakses atau membetulkan maklumat anda atau mempunyai apa-apa pertanyaan atau aduan tentang privasi anda, sila e-mel Pegawai Privasi kami di privacy@hays.com.my.Jika terdapat sebarang percanggahan di dalam versi Bahasa Malaysia dengan versi Bahasa Inggeries, kami akan mengguna pakai versi Bahasa Inggeris.

FM-037-04
© May 2018
  

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Hays

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you.It applies to all operations within Agensi Pekerjaan Hays (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd), including visitors to our website.
It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Hays is bound by the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Types of personal information held by Hays and when and how it is collected

Personal information may include:

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Information associated with managing queries and complaints
    This policy applies to all information we process about you and may include some information about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal information. References to personal information in this policy include such sensitive personal information.

 

Collection

We may collect personal information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your possible or actual work placements or applications
  • We collect any references about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

 

Purposes for which we may process personal information

Your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement, providing recruitment services and considering any application
  • Retaining information to be able to consider you for a suitable position in future
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Taking your references and conducting appropriate investigations into the information you have provided
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For management, research, development, benchmarking, statistical analysis, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you
  • As required by law or regulation
  • Implementing moves, adds or changes to services
  • Receiving and processing complaints or queries regarding loss or quality of services
  • Receiving and responding to billing enquiries
  • Processing of payments
  • Enabling the hosting of our front office database
  • Administration of relationship management procedures
  • Implementing or assisting with routine maintenance or disruption
  • Diagnosing and resolving performance issues
  • Providing other functions in support of the service or products
  • Providing client directed services and functions
  • Marketing and candidate or profiling activities in connection with our services
  • Internal record keeping purposes
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above 

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) from time to time for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients
  • Hays and Hays group employees and potential employers located in Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal information
  • A Workers Compensation or social security body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

Trusted third parties including but not limited to:
• Auditors
• Property landlords
• Credit reference agencies
• Federal government
• Suppliers and/or service providers
• Current, past and prospective employers
• Other recruiting agencies
• Institutionalised financial organisations
• Family, associates and representatives of data subjects
This may include transferring your personal information to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as Malaysia
We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

Our collection and processing of your personal information is obligatory, otherwise:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

As such, we generally cannot offer you the choice or means of limiting the processing of personal information in certain ways.

Management of personal information

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant privacy related laws and regulations.

How do we store and protect personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

Hays takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.
If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the hays.com.my website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.  

Hotjar

This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:  

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage 

 

Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes: 

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out 

Enquiries

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the relevant privacy related laws and regulations to our Privacy Officer atprivacy@hays.com.my

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner.

Access

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. 
We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.
To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period (in compliance with applicable laws and regulations) after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
We may impose a moderate charge for providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.
If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.
If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information or associating a statement.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site. 

 

DASAR UNTUK PRIVASI 

Privasi anda adalah penting pada Hays

Privasi anda adalah penting bagi kami. Kenyataan ini menggariskan dasar Hays mengenai cara kami mengutip maklumat peribadi dan bagaimana kami mengekalkan, mengguna, menyimpan dan mendedahkan maklumat peribadi yang kami simpan dan mencerminkan komitmen kami terhadap anda. Ini termasuk semua operasi di Agensi Pekerjaan Hays (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd), termasuk pelawat ke laman web kami.
Ia adalah dasar Hays untuk menghormati kerahsiaan maklumat dan privasi individu. Hays terikat dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia 2010.
Dasar privasi Hays akan dikaji semula dan dikemas kini dari masa ke semasa untuk mengambil kira undang-undang baru dan teknologi, perubahan kepada operasi dan amalan kami serta untuk memastikan ia kekal sesuai dengan perubahan persekitaran. Sila sentiasa memeriksa dasar privasi kami supaya anda sedar akan kemaskini dan perubahan yang dilakukan. Apa-apa maklumat yang kami simpan akan ditadbir oleh versi terkini dasar privasi Hays.

Dasar privasi Hays adalah berdasarkan ketelusan

Kami komited untuk menjadi terbuka dan telus mengenai bagaimana kami menguruskan maklumat peribadi.

Jenis maklumat peribadi yang dipegang oleh Hays dan bila dan bagaimana ia dikumpulkan

Maklumat peribadi mungkin termasuk:

  • Nama
  • Nombor IC
  • Majikan
  • Mukasurat depan pasport
  • Butiran Visa
  • Tarikh lahir
  • Butiran kenalan
  • butir-butir hubungan Kecemasan
  • nombor telefon Kerja
  • Alamat e-mel Kerja
  • Pengalaman Kerja
  • Kelayakan
  • keputusan ujian Aptitude
  • Pendapat-pendapat tentang prestasi kerja anda (contohnya rujukan)
  • Insiden di tempat kerja
  • Maklumat lain yang diperolehi atau diterima oleh kami berhubung dengan penempatan kerja
  • mungkin dan sebenar anda
  • Maklumat yang berkaitan dengan menguruskan pertanyaan dan aduan

Dasar ini termasuk semua maklumat yang kami proses tentang anda dan mungkin beberapa maklumat tentang kesihatan fizikal atau mental atau keadaan, pendapat politik, kepercayaan agama atau serupa, komisen atau dakwaan sesuatu kesalahan dan maklumat sensitif peribadi yang lain. Rujukan kepada maklumat peribadi di dalam polisi ini termasuk maklumat peribadi yang sensitif seperti yang dinyatakan.

Koleksi

Kami mungkin mengumpul maklumat peribadi tentang anda apabila:

  • Anda melengkapkan salah satu borang pendaftaran kami atau memberikan apa-apa maklumat lain yang berkaitan dengan penempatan kerja yang mungkin atau sebenar atau aplikasi
  • Kami mengumpul apa-apa sebutan mengenai anda
  • Kami menerima keputusan pertanyaan yang mungkin kami lakukan dengan bekas majikan anda, rakan-rakan kerja, persatuan profesional atau badan pendaftaran
  • Kami menerima hasil apa-apa ujian kecekapan atau ujian perubatan atau apa-apa cek latar belakang
  • Kami menerima sebarang aduan atau maklumat lain dari atau tentang anda di tempat kerja
  • Kami menerima apa-apa maklumat mengenai apa-apa penyiasatan insurans, tindakan undang-undang, pendaftaran atau perkara tatatertib profesional, perkara jenayah, inkues atau siasatan di mana anda terlibat
  • Kami menerima sebarang maklumat mengenai kemalangan di tempat kerja di mana anda terlibat
  • Anda memberikan kami apa-apa maklumat tentang anda
  •  

Maklumat am dikumpul dari pengunjung ke laman web

Kami mengumpul maklumat mengenai semua pengguna kami laman web secara kolektif, seperti apa yang pengguna kawasan melawat lebih kerap dan apa perkhidmatan pengguna akses yang paling. Kami hanya menggunakan data tersebut tanpa nama dan dalam agregat. Maklumat ini membantu kami menentukan apa yang paling bermanfaat untuk pengguna kami dan bagaimana kami terus boleh mencipta pengalaman laman web lebih baik secara keseluruhan untuk anda.

Maklumat peribadi anda yang dikumpul di laman web hays.com.my

Dalam keadaan tertentu kami mungkin memerlukan maklumat tertentu tentang anda, seperti nama, alamat, alamat e-mel, nombor telefon dan lain-lain. Kami akan mengumpul maklumat ini jika anda memohon pekerjaan atau mendaftar untuk perkhidmatan melalui laman web kami. Kami juga mungkin meminta daripada anda maklumat lain seperti jenis-jenis pekerjaan yang anda minati dan kebimbangan tempat kerja anda untuk menyediakan anda dengan perkhidmatan dan internet mungkin pengalaman yang terbaik.

Tujuan yang kami boleh memproses maklumat peribadi

Maklumat peribadi anda boleh digunakan berkaitan dengan:

  • Penempatan kerja sebenar atau mungkin anda, menyediakan perkhidmatan pengambilan dan menimbangkan apa-apa permohonan
  • Mengekalkan maklumat dapat mempertimbangkan anda untuk kedudukan penempatan kerja yang sesuai pada masa akan datang
  • Bimbingan Kerjaya atau pengurusan
  • Penilaian prestasi anda
  • Penilaian kami atas prestasi anda yang berterusan dan prospek
  • Mana-mana ujian atau penilaian (termasuk ujian perubatan dan penilaian) yang anda mungkin perlu jalani
  • Penilaian kami tentang keperluan latihan anda
  • Memaklumkan anda tentang peluang pekerjaan, calon berkenaan atau acara-acara lain seperti latihan atau maklumat sesi melalui pos/e-mel/sms terus
  • Mana-mana tempat kerja pemulihan
  • Pengurusan dan penyelesaian sebarang aduan, pertanyaan atau penyiasatan di mana anda terlibat
  • Mana-mana tuntutan insurans atau cadangan yang memerlukan pendedahan maklumat peribadi anda
  • Mengambil rujukan anda dan menjalankan siasatan yang sesuai ke dalam maklumat yang anda berikan
  • Rujukan jenayah cek Akujanji
  • Untuk pengurusan, penyelidikan, pembangunan, penandaarasan, analisis statistik, sistem perniagaan dan ujian infrastruktur dan tujuan perniagaan lain untuk membantu kami dalam menyediakan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda
  • Pemasaran langsung kami kepada anda
  • Seperti yang dikehendaki oleh undang-undang atau peraturan
  • Melaksanakan bergerak, menambah atau perubahan kepada perkhidmatan
  • Menerima dan memproses aduan atau pertanyaan mengenai kehilangan atau kualiti perkhidmatan
  • Menerima dan menjawab pertanyaan bil
  • Memproses bayaran
  • Membolehkan hosting pangkalan data pejabat depan kami
  • Pentadbiran prosedur pengurusan perhubungan
  • Melaksanakan atau membantu dengan penyelenggaraan rutin atau gangguan
  • Mendiagnosis dan menyelesaikan isu-isu prestasi
  • Menyediakan fungsi lain bagi menyokong perkhidmatan atau produk
  • Menyediakan perkhidmatan dan fungsi pelanggan diarahkan
  • Pemasaran dan calon atau profil aktiviti yang berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan kami
  • Tujuan rekod Dalaman
  • Tujuan lain secara langsung berkaitan dengan apa-apa perkara di atas 
  •  

Jika anda tidak memberikan kami maklumat yang kami cari:

Pengumpulan dan pemprosesan maklumat peribadi anda adalah wajib, jika tidak:

  • Kami mungkin terhad dalam keupayaan kami untuk mencari kerja yang sesuai untuk anda
  • Kami mungkin terhad dalam keupayaan kami untuk meletakkan anda dalam kerja
  • Oleh itu, kami biasanya tidak boleh menawarkan anda pilihan atau cara menghadkan pemprosesan maklumat peribadi dengan cara yang tertentu.


Pendedahan

Kami mungkin mendedahkan maklumat peribadi anda (termasuk kepada pihak ketiga yang dipercayai) dari semasa ke semasa bagi tujuan yang terutamanya yang dipegang atau untuk tujuan sekunder yang berkaitan dalam beberapa kes, kami hanya boleh mendedahkan maklumat dengan kebenaran anda sahaja. Maklumat peribadi anda mungkin didedahkan kepada:

Majikan yang berpotensi dan sebenar dan pelanggan
Hays dan Hays pekerja kumpulan dan majikan yang berpotensi terletak di Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Kanada, Chile, China, Republik Czech, Perancis & Luxembourg, Jerman, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Itali, Jepun, Malaysia, Mexico, Belanda, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Rusia, Singapura, Slovakia, Sepanyol, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, Amerika Syarikat (dan mana-mana negara lain di mana Hays boleh menyediakan perkhidmatan pada masa akan datang) mengenai penempatan kerja yang mungkin atau untuk membantu kami dalam menyediakan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda
Pengadil
Pembekal luar latihan dalam talian dan induksi
syarikat insurans kami
Sebuah persatuan profesional atau badan pendaftaran yang mempunyai kepentingan yang sah terhadap pendedahan maklumat peribadi anda
A Workers Compensation atau badan keselamatan sosial
Mana-mana orang dengan kelayakan yang sah untuk mendapatkan maklumat
Pihak ketiga dipercayai termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada:
• Juruaudit
• Tuan-tuan tanah Hartanah
• Agensi rujukan kredit
• Kerajaan Persekutuan
• Pembekal dan/atau pembekal khidmat
• Majikan semasa, masa lalu dan bakal majikan
• Agensi merekrut lain
• Organisasi/institusi kewangan
• Keluarga, rakan dan wakil-wakil subjek data
Ini mungkin termasuk memindahkan maklumat peribadi anda ke lokasi atau negara yang mungkin tidak menawarkan tahap perlindungan yang sama maklumat peribadi sebagai Malaysia.
Kami tidak mendedahkan maklumat tentang lawatan individu anda ke laman web Hays.

Hotjar

Laman web kami menggunakan perkhidmatan yang disediakan oleh Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar menyediakan perkhidmatan termasuk Heatmaps, rakaman Pelawat, Funnels and Form Analysia, Maklumbalas Undian, Kaji Selidik dan Perekrut. Maklumat yang dijana oleh kod Penjejakan dan cookie mengenai penggunaan laman web ini akan dihantar dan disimpan oleh Hotjar pada pelayan di Ireland. Melalui kod Penjejakan Hotjar maklumat yang dikumpul termasuk: 

Data Khusus peranti

Maklumat yang mungkin dikumpulkan melalui peranti dan pelayar web anda:

  • Alamat IP peranti anda (yang dikumpulkan dan disimpan dalam format yang tidak bernama)
  • Alamat e-mel anda termasuk nama pertama dan nama keluarga
  • Saiz skrin Device
  • Jenis peranti (pengecam peranti unik) dan pelayar maklumat
  • Lokasi geografi (negara sahaja)

Bahasa Pilihan digunakan untuk memaparkan laman web 

Data log

Pelayan kami secara automatik merekodkan maklumat yang dicipta apabila menggunakan Hotjar. Data termasuk:

  • Domain Merujuk
  • Laman melawat
  • Lokasi geografi (negara sahaja)
  • Bahasa Pilihan digunakan untuk memaparkan laman web yang
  • Tarikh dan masa apabila muka surat laman web telah diakses

Hotjar akan menggunakan maklumat ini untuk tujuan menilai penggunaan laman web, menyusun laporan mengenai aktiviti laman web untuk pengendali laman web dan menyediakan perkhidmatan lain yang berkaitan dengan aktiviti laman web dan penggunaan internet. Hotjar menggunakan pelbagai perkhidmatan yang dihoskan oleh pihak ketiga, seperti Google Analytics dan Optimizely. Perkhidmatan ini mungkin mengumpul maklumat yang dihantar oleh pelayar anda sebagai sebahagian daripada permintaan laman web, seperti cookies atau permintaan IP anda. Untuk maklumat mengenai cara Google Analytics dan Optimizely mengumpul dan menggunakan maklumat anda, sila rujuk kepada polisi privasi mereka. Dengan terus menggunakan laman web ini, anda bersetuju terhadap pemprosesan data di atas oleh Hotjar dan oleh pihak ketiga yang digunakan oleh Hotjar menurut dasar privasi masing-masing. Cookies yang digunakan oleh Hotjar mempunyai jangka masa yang berbeza; ada yang 365 hari, ada berterusan untuk sesi sahaja.
Untuk memilih keluar sila ke pautan berikut: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Pengurusan maklumat peribadi

Di Hays, kami melatih kakitangan kami untuk menghormati kerahsiaan maklumat pelanggan dan privasi individu. Hays menganggap pelanggaran privasi anda sebagai suatu isu yang serius dan sebarang pelanggaran akan mengakibatkan tindakan disiplin diambil, bergantung kepada keseriusan. Hays telah dilantik sebagai Pegawai Privasi untuk memastikan bahawa pengurusan kami maklumat peribadi adalah selaras dengan dasar ini dan undang-undang berkaitan privasi yang berkenaan dan peraturan-peraturan.

Bagaimana kami menyimpan dan melindungi maklumat peribadi?

Menjaga privasi maklumat anda adalah penting bagi kami, sama ada anda berinteraksi dengan kami secara peribadi, melalui telefon, mel, melalui internet atau media elektronik lain. Kami menyimpan maklumat peribadi dalam gabungan kemudahan simpanan komputer selamat dan fail berasaskan kertas dan rekod-rekod lain dan mengambil langkah-langkah yang munasabah dalam hal keadaan untuk melindungi maklumat peribadi yang kami simpan dari penyalahgunaan, gangguan dan kehilangan, akses yang tidak dibenarkan, pengubahsuaian atau pendedahan.
Kami mungkin perlu mengekalkan rekod untuk tempoh yang agak lama. Walau bagaimanapun, sekiranya kami menggunakan maklumat tidak lagi diperlukan, kami akan mengeluarkan apa-apa maklumat yang akan mengenal pasti anda atau kami selamat akan memusnahkan rekod.

Bagaimana kami menyimpan maklumat peribadi yang tepat dan terkini?

Hays mengambil langkah-langkah yang munasabah dalam hal keadaan untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat peribadi yang ia pegang dan menzahirkan adalah tepat, terkini dan lengkap. Kami mengakui bahawa maklumat sering berubah dengan perubahan alamat dan keadaan peribadi yang lain. Kami biasanya mengemas kini maklumat pelanggan anda melalui telefon. Sila maklumkan perunding anda apabila maklumat peribadi anda berubah.
Jika anda telah mencipta profil dengan Hays melalui laman web kami, anda boleh menyemak dan mengedit maklumat peribadi anda pada bila-bila masa dengan login ke akaun anda dan menyemak profil anda. Anda boleh memadam maklumat peribadi anda atau menutup akaun anda dengan menghubungi Pegawai Privasi. Jika anda memilih untuk menutup akaun anda dengan Hays, Hays boleh menyimpan maklumat peribadi daripada akaun anda sebagai dan apabila diperlukan oleh undang-undang.

Pertanyaan dan Aduan

Anda boleh membuat pertanyaan, permintaan untuk akses/memadam atau membetulkan maklumat anda, atau membuat aduan mengenai dakwaan pelanggaran undang-undang yang berkaitan dengan privasi dan peraturan-peraturan kepada Pegawai Privasi kami di privacy@hays.com.my.
Kami berhasrat untuk mengesahkan penerimaan semua aduan dalam tempoh 10 hari bekerja dan bertujuan untuk menyelesaikan semua aduan dalam tempoh 30 hari bekerja. Ini mungkin tidak boleh dilakukan dalam semua keadaan bergantung kepada kandungan aduan. Dalam keadaan ini, kami akan bertindak balas terhadap aduan anda dalam masa yang munasabah. Jika anda tidak berpuas hati dengan tindak balas kami kepada aduan anda, anda boleh menghubungi Pegawai Pesuruhjaya Perlindungan Data Peribadi.

Akses

Anda boleh mendapatkan akses kepada maklumat peribadi yang kami simpan tentang anda.
Kami menolak akses jika ia akan mengganggu hak privasi orang lain atau jika ia melanggar sebarang kerahsiaan yang melekat kepada maklumat itu.
Untuk membuat permintaan untuk mengakses maklumat peribadi anda, anda perlu mengisi borang permohonan mengesahkan identiti anda dan menyatakan maklumat yang anda perlukan. Sila hubungi Pegawai Privasi kami untuk mendapatkan borang permohonan. Kami akan bertindak balas kepada permintaan anda dalam tempoh yang munasabah (mematuhi undang-undang dan peraturan yang berkenaan) selepas permintaan itu dibuat dan menyediakan akses kepada maklumat itu mengikut cara yang diminta, jika ia adalah munasabah dan praktik berbuat demikian.
Kami boleh mengenakan caj sederhana untuk menyediakan akses. Pegawai Privasi kami akan berbincang dengan anda. Anda juga perlu menjangkakan bahawa ia mungkin mengambil masa untuk memproses permohonan anda untuk capaian kerana mungkin ada keperluan untuk mendapatkan maklumat daripada penyimpanan dan mengkaji semula untuk menentukan maklumat apa yang berkaitan.
Jika kami menolak untuk memberikan anda akses kepada maklumat peribadi anda, kami akan memaklumkan kepada anda secara bertulis daripada sebab bagi keengganan dan proses untuk peningkatan mengenai penolakan ini.

Pembetulan

Anda boleh meminta kami membetulkan maklumat peribadi yang kami simpan tentang anda jika anda anggap ia tidak tepat, tidak lengkap, luput tarikh, tidak relevan atau mengelirukan. Kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah yang munasabah dalam keadaan tertentu untuk membetulkan maklumat.
Jika kami enggan membetulkan maklumat peribadi anda, kami akan memaklumkan kepada anda secara bertulis daripada sebab memperincikan keengganan kami untuk membetulkan maklumat dan proses untuk peningkatan mengenai penolakan ini. Sekiranya kami menolak anda boleh meminta kami untuk meletakkan dengan maklumat itu suatu pernyataan bahawa maklumat yang tidak tepat, tidak lengkap, luput tarikh, tidak relevan atau mengelirukan dan kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah yang munasabah dalam hal keadaan untuk mengaitkan kenyataan itu dengan maklumat anda. Jika anda ingin menggunakan hak anda pembetulan anda perlu menghubungi Pegawai Privasi kami untuk mendapatkan borang permohonan. Kami tidak akan mengenakan caj untuk membuat permintaan untuk membetulkan maklumat anda atau mengaitkan kenyataan.

Maklumbalas

Hays mempunyai beberapa kawasan di laman web kami di mana anda boleh menghantar maklum balas, di bawah bahagian 'hubungi kami'. Sebarang maklum balas yang dikemukakan melalui kawasan ini menjadi harta Hays. Kami mungkin menggunakan maklum balas ini, seperti kisah-kisah kejayaan atau respons kepada kaji selidik, untuk tujuan pemasaran, atau untuk menghubungi anda untuk maklum balas lanjut mengenai laman web ini.
 

HP-081-04
© May 2018

Social Media promo block

Want to know more about life at Hays?

Follow our social media channels to find out what it’s like to be part of us.

Follow us